Competitions

Creator Academy (CA) selects students for competition teams at various times throughout the year.

Joining a competition team for Creator Academy gives students a unique opportunity to engage with real-world experts from our professional supporters network, including Transport for NSW, Virgin Australia, University of NSW Solar Racing Team, National Acoustics Laboratory and Preston Hire.

Creator Academy has a proud history of competition at a regional, national and international level.

Selection Requirements

Competition team selections are done by coaches, and requires the student to have at minimum:

  • participated in an equivalent of 4 terms in Creator Academy classes.
  • demonstrated high level of sportsmanship and respect for others
  • demonstrated above-average technical and communication ability

Students in a CA team are not permitted to join other teams for the same competition (for example, the student can't participate in a CA WRO team and their school's WRO team in the same season, but they are welcome to be part of their school's VEX team.)

Team placement decisions by the coach are final, and not guaranteed.

    Participation in a competition may require a learning plan over several terms or years. If you are interested in participating in competitions for Creator Academy, please contact us as soon as possible.

    Competition Results

    2021 - 2022 FirstForward / CargoConnect

    FIRST® LEGO® League

    • National Championships Motivate Award (Phoenix Tech)
    • National Championships 5th Place Robot Game (Phoenix Tech)
    • National Championships 6th Place Robot Game (Blue Futurology)
    • Greater Sydney Regional Tournament 2nd Place Robot Game (Jade Dragons)
    • Wahroonga Regional Tournament 2nd Place Robot Game (Blue Futurology)
    • National Championship Qualifier (Blue Futurology)
    • Remote Regional Tournament Champions Award (Phoenix Tech)
    • Remote Regional Tournament 2nd Place Robot Game (Phoenix Tech)
    • National Championship Qualifier (Phoenix Tech)
    • FLL Explore Core Values Award (Chatswood Cargo Robots)
    • FLL Explore Core Values Award (Eastwood Transporters)
    • FLL Explore Team Model Award (Each Peach Pear Plum)

    2021 WAICY

    Elementary Section

    • Gold Award (MaWeRec)
    • A.I. Excellence Award (MaWeRec)
    • Design Excellence Award (MaWeRec)

    2021 CoderZ March Sprint

    Junior League

    • Asia-Australia Region 1st Overall  (CA Blue Peaches)
    • Asia-Australia Region 2nd Overall (CA Red Beef)
    • Asia-Australia Region 3rd Overall (CA Yellow Jaguars)

    Novice League

    • Australia Region 2nd Overall (CA Orange)
    • Australia Region 3rd Overall (CA Greenscreens)
    • Australia Region 4th Overall (CA Purple Minions)

    2020 - 2021 PlayMakers / RePLAY

    FIRST® LEGO® League

    • Asia Pacific Open Championships 12th Place Robot Game (Phoenix Tech)
    • Australian Nationals East Tournament Engineering Excellence Award (Phoenix Tech)
    • Austral Regional Tournament Innovation Project Award (Phoenix Tech)
    • Austral Regional Tournament Engineering Excellence Award (Jade Dragons)
    • National Championship Qualifier (Phoenix Tech)
    • Challenge Solution Award (Creator Academy Chatswood)
    • Enthusiastic Creative Teamwork Award (Swimming Sea Snakes)

    2020 World Championships, Houston Texas

    FIRST® LEGO® League

    • World Festival, Houston Texas, USA. International Finalists (Creator Academy, Team 23139)

    2019 - 2020 City Shaper / Boomtown Build

    FIRST® LEGO® League

    • Sydney Regional Tournament Innovative Solution Award (Blue Futurology)
    • Macquarie Park Regional Tournament Strategy & Innovation Award (Space Peaches)
    • Wahroonga Regional Tournament Mechanical Design Award (Rebuilders of the Future)
    • National Championship Qualifier (Blue Futurology)
    • National Championship Qualifier (Space Peaches)
    • National Championship Qualifier (Rebuilders of the Future)
    • FLL Jnr Explore and Discover Award (Rapid Runways)
    • FLL Jnr Innovative Programming Award (Star Wars Invaders)
    • FLL Jnr Explore and Design Award (Micro Movers)
    • FLL Jnr Model Design Award (Super Duper Scrappy Builders)

    2018 - 2019 Into Orbit / Mission Moon

    FIRST® LEGO® League

    • Wahroonga Regional Tournament Innovation & Strategy Award (Ranking Gears)
    • FLL Jnr Master Programmer Award (NAMSK Opportunity)
    • FLL Jnr Complexity and Design Award (Unstoppable Infernos)