Competitions

Creator Academy (CA) selects students for competition teams at various times throughout the year. CA teams are student led, so all designing, building and coding are performed by students.

When participating in competition for CA, students wear the black uniform. Students who qualify for an international competition also receive a red jacket. The striking red jackets of our teams represent the red earth of the Australian outback.

Competitions provide a focal point for students to create strong technical skills as well as essential STEAM skills like communication, teamwork and sportsmanship. Creator Academy coaches ensure all teams are student-centred, and have minimal adult involvement for the best and fairest learning experience.

Joining a competition team for Creator Academy gives students a unique opportunity to engage with real-world experts from our professional supporters network, including Transport for NSW, Virgin Australia, University of NSW Solar Racing Team, National Acoustics Laboratory and Preston Hire.

Creator Academy has a proud history of competition at a regional, national and international level.

Selection Requirements

Competition team selections are done by coaches, and requires the student to have:

  • earned at least 4 Coursework Stars* in a relevant CA course.
  • demonstrated high level of sportsmanship and respect for others
  • demonstrated above-average technical and communication ability

*Coursework stars are earned by participating in CA courses. Typical term courses will earn 1 star (2 stars for outstanding performance). Typical holiday courses will earn no stars (1 star for outstanding performance). To check your coursework stars, tap on 'Courses' using the CA App. If you are missing stars, please send details of the course attended here.

Once elligible for selection, students may apply for a free technical assessment where if they pass, they will be assigned at a rookie (beginner) team.

STEAM students outside CA will be required to provide contact details of a previous science teacher or tutor for a character reference. Students may then apply for a technical assessment for $50. If they pass, the money will be put on credit toward future tuition costs. Once passed, students will be assigned a rookie (beginner) team.

For consideration to join in existing teams, all the above criteria must be met, plus the student will be asked to participate in a coach interview, followed by an interview with existing team members who along with the coach will vote on their participation.

Students in a CA team are not permitted to join other teams for the same competition (for example, the student can't participate in a CA WRO team and their school's WRO team in the same season, but they are welcome to be part of their school's VEX team.)

Team placement decisions by the coach are final, and not guaranteed.

    Participation in a competition may require a learning plan over several terms or years. If you are interested in participating in competitions for Creator Academy, please contact us as soon as possible.

    Competition Results

      2023-2024 VEX Full Volume/ Over Under

      • World Championships VRC Middle School USA Judge's Award (27272A Phoenix Tech)
      • World Championships VRC Middle School USA Quarterfinalist (27272A Phoenix Tech)
      • World Championships VIQRC Middle School USA Build Award (93131C Tiny Heatwave)
      • Australian VRC Middle School National Championship Tournament Create Award (27272A Phoenix Tech)
      • Australian VRC Middle School National Championship Tournament Teamwork Finalist (27272A Phoenix Tech)
      • Australian VIQRC Middle School National Championship Tournament Think Award (93131M Dingo Ruse)
      • Australian VIQRC Elementary School National Championship Tournament Create Award (93131X Fall Damage)
      • NSW VIQRC Middle School State Championship Tournament Champions (93131C Tiny Heatwave)
      • NSW VIQRC Middle School State Championship Design Award (93131B Expired Cheese)
      • Creator Academy Parramatta VRC MS Tournament Excellence Award (27272A Phoenix Tech)
      • Creator Academy Parramatta VRC MS Tournament Tournament Champions (27272A Phoenix Tech)
      • Creator Academy Parramatta VRC MS Tournament Tournament Champions (27272X Mecha Magpies)
      • Creator Academy Parramatta VRC MS Robot Skills Champion (27272A Phoenix Tech)
      • Creator Academy Parramatta VRC MS Tournament Judges Award (27272X Mecha Magpies)
      • Creator Academy and James Ruse VEX IQ Blended Tournament Excellence Award (93131B Expired Cheese)
      • Creator Academy and James Ruse VEX IQ Blended Tournament Design Award (93131G Pyromania)
      • Creator Academy and James Ruse VEX IQ Blended Tournament Judges Award (93131M Dingo Ruse)
      • Creator Academy and James Ruse VEX IQ Blended Tournament Build Award (93131X Fall Damage)
      • Creator Academy and James Ruse VEX IQ Blended Tournament Innovate Award (93131A The Fire Nation)
      • Creator Academy and James Ruse VRC MS Tournament Sportsmanship Award (27272S Emu Skeletrons)
      • Barker VEX IQ MS Tournament Excellence Award (93131C Tiny Heatwave)
      • Knox VEX IQ MS Tournament Think Award (93131M Dingo-Ruse)
      • Knox VEX IQ MS Tournament Innovate Award (93131C Tiny Heatwave)
      • Hampton Park VIQRC Design Award (93131G Pyromania)
      • Templestowe VIQRC Teamwork Champion (93131M Dingo-Ruse)

      2023-2024 FIRST LEGO League MASTERPIECE

      • Wahroonga Regional Tournament 2nd Place Robot Performance (CA Blue Futurology)
      • Macquarie Park Regional Tournament 3rd Place Robot Performance (CA Phoenix Tech)

      2023 Australian Informatics Olympiad

      • 2x Bronze Award
      • 2x Credit

      2022 WAICY

      Middle School Section

      2022-2023 FIRST LEGO League Energize/Superpowered

      • National Champions East 2nd Place Champions Award (CA Phoenix Tech)
      • International Championship APOC Qualifier (CA Phoenix Tech)
      • Girraween Regional Tournament 2nd Place Robot Performance (CA Dragon Tech)
      • Macquarie Park Regional Tournament Rising All-Stars Award (CA Robo Legends)
      • Remote Regional Tournament Robot Performance Award (CA Phoenix Tech)
      • Remote Regional Tournament Robot Design Award (CA Phoenix Tech)
      • National Championship Qualifier (CA Robo Legends)
      • National Championship Qualifier (CA Phoenix Tech)
      • FLL Explore Coding Award (Electrified)
      • FLL Explore Team Model Award (Lightning Bolt)
      • FLL Explore Robust Design Award (McROBOTS)
      • FLL Explore Team Model Award (Robot Master)

      2022-2023 VEX Slapshot / Spin Up

      2022 ICode Hackathon

      • International Finals (32 CA Students)
      • Australian National Qualifiers 1st Place (Python Advanced)
      • Australian National Qualifiers 1st Place (Python Beginners)
      • Australian National Qualifiers 1st Place (Blockly Advanced)
      • Australian National Qualifiers 1st Place (Blockly Beginners)

      2022 Robocup Australia SPIKE Challenge

      2022 Oxford University Computing Challenge (OUCC)

      • 2nd Round Equal 2nd Place (Senior Division)
      • 2nd Round Equal 7th Place (Junior Division)
      • 2nd Round Equal 11th Place (Upper Primary)
      • 2nd Round Equal 20th Place (Junior Division)
      • 1st Round Perfect Score x2
      • 1st Round Distinction x6
      • 1st Round Merit Award x5

      2022 Computational and Algorithmic Thinking (CAT) Test

      • 3x High Distinction
      • 3x Distinction
      • 10x Credit

      2021 - 2022 FirstForward / CargoConnect

      FIRST® LEGO® League

      • National Championships Motivate Award (Phoenix Tech)
      • National Championships 5th Place Robot Game (Phoenix Tech)
      • National Championships 6th Place Robot Game (Blue Futurology)
      • Greater Sydney Regional Tournament 2nd Place Robot Game (Jade Dragons)
      • Wahroonga Regional Tournament 2nd Place Robot Game (Blue Futurology)
      • National Championship Qualifier (Blue Futurology)
      • Remote Regional Tournament Champions Award (Phoenix Tech)
      • Remote Regional Tournament 2nd Place Robot Game (Phoenix Tech)
      • National Championship Qualifier (Phoenix Tech)
      • FLL Explore Core Values Award (Chatswood Cargo Robots)
      • FLL Explore Core Values Award (Eastwood Transporters)
      • FLL Explore Team Model Award (Each Peach Pear Plum)

      2021 WAICY

      Elementary Section

      • Gold Award (MaWeRec)
      • A.I. Excellence Award (MaWeRec)
      • Design Excellence Award (MaWeRec)

      2021 CoderZ March Sprint

      Junior League

      • Asia-Australia Region 1st Overall  (CA Blue Peaches)
      • Asia-Australia Region 2nd Overall (CA Red Beef)
      • Asia-Australia Region 3rd Overall (CA Yellow Jaguars)

      Novice League

      • Australia Region 2nd Overall (CA Orange)
      • Australia Region 3rd Overall (CA Greenscreens)
      • Australia Region 4th Overall (CA Purple Minions)

      2020 - 2021 PlayMakers / RePLAY

      FIRST® LEGO® League

      • Asia Pacific Open Championships 12th Place Robot Game (Phoenix Tech)
      • Australian Nationals East Tournament Engineering Excellence Award (Phoenix Tech)
      • Austral Regional Tournament Innovation Project Award (Phoenix Tech)
      • Austral Regional Tournament Engineering Excellence Award (Jade Dragons)
      • National Championship Qualifier (Phoenix Tech)
      • Challenge Solution Award (Creator Academy Chatswood)
      • Enthusiastic Creative Teamwork Award (Swimming Sea Snakes)

      2020 World Championships, Houston Texas

      FIRST® LEGO® League

      • World Festival, Houston Texas, USA. International Finalists (Creator Academy, Team 23139)

      2019 - 2020 City Shaper / Boomtown Build

      FIRST® LEGO® League

      • Sydney Regional Tournament Innovative Solution Award (Blue Futurology)
      • Macquarie Park Regional Tournament Strategy & Innovation Award (Space Peaches)
      • Wahroonga Regional Tournament Mechanical Design Award (Rebuilders of the Future)
      • National Championship Qualifier (Blue Futurology)
      • National Championship Qualifier (Space Peaches)
      • National Championship Qualifier (Rebuilders of the Future)
      • FLL Jnr Explore and Discover Award (Rapid Runways)
      • FLL Jnr Innovative Programming Award (Star Wars Invaders)
      • FLL Jnr Explore and Design Award (Micro Movers)
      • FLL Jnr Model Design Award (Super Duper Scrappy Builders)

      2018 - 2019 Into Orbit / Mission Moon

      FIRST® LEGO® League

      • Wahroonga Regional Tournament Innovation & Strategy Award (Ranking Gears)
      • FLL Jnr Master Programmer Award (NAMSK Opportunity)
      • FLL Jnr Complexity and Design Award (Unstoppable Infernos)